Buy the Rerode R1 ($3,850) if you want the lightest, most approachable Rerode; the R1+ ($4,250) if you want more power on the same compact platform; and the RX ($6,200) if you want a full-size, 21/18-wheeled e-moto with far more suspension and power. All three are on our floor or on order in West Jordan, and the right pick comes down to rider size, skill, and where you ride.
Updated November 2026
We are Utah's Rerode dealer, so we get this question every week. This guide puts the three current Rerode models side by side using only the specs published on our product pages. If you only want the two-bike breakdown, our earlier Rerode R1 vs R1+ guide goes deeper on those two.

What's the quick difference between the R1, R1+ and RX?
The R1 and R1+ share the same lightweight Rerode platform. The RX is a different bike: a bigger midsize chassis that Rerode describes as closer to a traditional dirt bike.
- Rerode R1: 10kW, 72V 35Ah battery, 55 MPH listed top speed, about 130 lbs. It is the lightest and least intimidating of the three.
- Rerode R1+: 17kW peak, 500 N·m of torque, 72V 40Ah battery, about 154 lbs. Same compact feel as the R1 with noticeably harder pull.
- Rerode RX: 35kW peak, 790 N·m peak torque, 97V 45Ah (4.37kWh) battery, 21"/18" wheels, about 225 lbs curb weight. This is the full-size step up.
How do the specs compare side by side?
| Spec (from our product pages) | Rerode R1 | Rerode R1+ | Rerode RX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $3,850 | $4,250 | $6,200 |
| Peak power | 10kW | 17kW | 35kW |
| Torque | Not listed | 500 N·m | 790 N·m peak |
| Battery | 72V 35Ah | 72V 40Ah | 97V 45Ah, 4.37kWh, swappable |
| Listed top speed | 55 MPH | 60 MPH | Up to 78 MPH (125 km/h) |
| Manufacturer-rated range | Up to 75 miles | Up to 75 miles | Up to 75 miles at 50 km/h |
| Weight | About 130 lbs | About 154 lbs | About 225 lbs curb |
| Seat height | 835 mm (~32.9 in) | 845 mm (~33.3 in) | 35.8 in |
| Wheels / tires | Not listed | 70/100-19 front, 90/90-18 rear | CST 80/100-21 front, 100/90-18 rear |
| Charge time | About 4 hours | 3-4 hours | Not listed |
Range figures are manufacturer claims under ideal conditions. Real-world range drops with speed, rider weight, cold, elevation and aggressive throttle, so treat these numbers as a ceiling, not a promise.
Who should buy the Rerode R1?
The Rerode R1 is the bike we steer most first-time e-moto buyers toward. At about 130 lbs it is easy to pick up, easy to load into a truck bed, and easy to manage at walking pace on a tight trail. Ten kilowatts is still plenty fast for most riders, and the 55 MPH listed top speed is more than you will use on singletrack.
- Best for: newer adult riders, lighter riders, and anyone coming off a mountain bike or a smaller e-moto.
- Why it works: the lowest seat height and lowest weight of the three make it the most forgiving.
- What you give up: outright pull on steep climbs and a bit of battery compared with the R1+.
Who should buy the Rerode R1+?
The Rerode R1+ keeps the compact R1 feel but bumps peak power to 17kW and lists 500 N·m of torque. Our product page compares it directly: the R1 is pitched at intermediate riders and first serious e-motos, while the R1+ is aimed at advanced riders and ex-gas riders who want aggressive trail and track use.
- Best for: riders who already know they want more than the R1 but still want a light, flickable bike.
- Why it works: it is only about 24 lbs heavier than the R1 for a big jump in power and a 40Ah pack.
- Colors: grey, black and polar white were in stock when we wrote this. Yellow and polar white are in-store pickup only.
Who should buy the Rerode RX?
The Rerode RX is not a bigger R1. It is a new midsize chassis with a 35kW hairpin motor, 790 N·m of peak torque, a 97V 45Ah pack, RFloXa Pro suspension with 260mm of front travel, 21"/18" wheels, 12.5" of ground clearance and seven RC7 modes, including Crawl and Reverse.
- Best for: taller and experienced riders, ex-gas dirt bike riders, and anyone who wants true dirt-bike proportions.
- Why it works: the 21-inch front wheel, longer 55.1" wheelbase and big suspension travel help on rocks, ruts and higher speeds.
- What to know: at about 225 lbs it is a real step up in weight, and our product page lists it as pre-order with limited stock, arriving in about 6 weeks. Call us for the current ETA.
Which Rerode fits your height and riding?
Seat height is the easiest way to narrow it down. The R1 and R1+ are within about 10 mm of each other, so most riders who fit one fit the other. The RX jumps to 35.8 inches, which suits taller riders and people used to full-size dirt bikes.
- Mostly trails near the Wasatch Front, newer rider: R1.
- Trails plus some track or jump lines, experienced rider: R1+.
- Rocky, fast or open terrain, ex-gas rider, taller frame: RX.
If you are still deciding between an e-moto and something lighter, read E-bike vs e-moto first. If legality is the question, see our Utah electric dirt bike laws guide, because none of these are street-legal e-bikes out of the box.
What does it cost to own each one?
Purchase price is the big difference: $3,850, $4,250 and $6,200. After that, running costs are similar. There's no oil, no air filter and no valve adjustment. You will still be checking chains or belts, brakes, tires, suspension and bolts. We stock Rerode OEM parts for the R1 and R1+, and our service center charges $95/hr for electric labor.
- Financing: Affirm and American First Finance are both available. See our financing page for what each one offers.
- Gear: budget for a helmet, boots and gloves on top of the bike.
- Upgrades: most riders do not need any at first. When you do, start with our upgrade guide.
Can you test-sit all three at BHive?
Yes. Stop by the shop to sit on the R1 and R1+ and compare ergonomics, and call ahead about the RX. Seeing them side by side settles most of these decisions in about five minutes. Browse the full lineup in our electric motorcycles collection.
BHive Moto · 5243 Wells Park Rd. #301C, West Jordan, UT 84081 · (385) 237-3341 · Mon-Fri 9AM-7PM. Service labor is $95/hr for electric and $125/hr for gas. Book at the BHive Service Center.
Shop the bikes in this post
- Rerode R1: $3,850
- Rerode R1+: $4,250
- Rerode RX ($6,200): currently listed as a pre-order with limited stock and a mid-December shipment. Call (385) 237-3341 to reserve one.
Financing is available: Affirm monthly payments are offered at checkout on bhivemotoshop.com. See our financing page for details.
Frequently asked questions
Which Rerode is best for beginners?
The Rerode R1 is the best Rerode for beginners because it is the lightest at about 130 lbs, with 10kW of power and the lowest seat height of the three. It costs $3,850.
Is the Rerode R1+ worth $400 more than the R1?
The R1+ is worth it if you want more power, because it goes from 10kW to 17kW peak and from a 35Ah to a 40Ah battery for $400 more. Newer riders may not use the extra power.
Is the Rerode RX a bigger version of the R1?
No, the RX is a new midsize chassis, not a bigger R1. It has a 35kW motor, a 97V battery, 21/18-inch wheels and about 225 lbs curb weight.
How far can a Rerode go on a charge?
Rerode rates all three models at up to 75 miles, but that is a manufacturer claim under ideal conditions. Real-world range drops with speed, cold, elevation and aggressive riding.
Can BHive service Rerode bikes?
Yes, BHive Moto services Rerode bikes in West Jordan and stocks Rerode OEM parts for the R1 and R1+. Electric labor is $95/hr.